// head_to_head

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Kimi K2.6

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher, Kimi K2.6 costs less — it depends on your workload.

Muse Spark 1.3 is ahead by 11.0 points overall, and Kimi K2.6 lists 17% cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 11.0 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. Kimi K2.6 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0918 per point.

meta

Muse Spark 1.3

Blended / 1M
$2.00
Context
1.0M
Released
Sep 2, 2026
Overall score
81.6
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputfile inputaudio inputprompt caching

moonshotai

Kimi K2.6

Blended / 1M
$1.71
Context
262K
Released
Apr 20, 2026
Overall score
70.5
reasoningtool callingimage inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricMuse Spark 1.3Kimi K2.6
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

81.6win70.5
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.1210$0.0918win
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$2.00$1.71win
Input price / 1M$1.25$0.950win
Output price / 1M$4.25$4.00
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.150$0.160
Context window1.0Mwin262K
Max output tokens944Kwin236K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Muse Spark 1.3 on top, Kimi K2.6 below, both out of 100.

Agentic coding
64.1
46.9
Coding
81.1
78.6
Reasoning
89.7
79.4
Mathematics
95.9
84.3
Data analysis
79.6
65.1
Language
82.8
75.1
Instruction following
78.0
64.4

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMuse Spark 1.3Kimi K2.6
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$560.80/mo$491.12/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$815.00/mo$684.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$724.00/mo$637.60/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$1513.75/mo$1210.50/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$3000.00/mo$2380.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

Kimi K2.6

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.0918 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

Muse Spark 1.3

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 81.6.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Muse Spark 1.3

Leads on agentic coding — 64.1 against 46.9.

You need to fit large documents in one call

Muse Spark 1.3

Wider context window — 1.0M against 262K.

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Kimi K2.6 FAQ

Which is better, Muse Spark 1.3 or Kimi K2.6?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher, Kimi K2.6 costs less — it depends on your workload. Muse Spark 1.3 is ahead by 11.0 points overall, and Kimi K2.6 lists 17% cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 11.0 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. Kimi K2.6 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0918 per point.

Is Muse Spark 1.3 cheaper than Kimi K2.6?

Kimi K2.6 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $2.00 per million tokens and Kimi K2.6 at $1.71 — Kimi K2.6 is 17% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Muse Spark 1.3 charges $1.25 in and $4.25 out, Kimi K2.6 charges $0.950 and $4.00 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Kimi K2.6: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores 81.6 and Kimi K2.6 scores 70.5 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 11.0-point lead for Muse Spark 1.3. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, Muse Spark 1.3 or Kimi K2.6?

Kimi K2.6. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Muse Spark 1.3 works out at $0.1210 per point and Kimi K2.6 at $0.0918.

Does Muse Spark 1.3 or Kimi K2.6 have a bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 has the larger context window: 1.0M for Muse Spark 1.3 against 262K for Kimi K2.6. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Muse Spark 1.3 and Kimi K2.6 support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.150 per million for Muse Spark 1.3 and $0.160 for Kimi K2.6, against full input rates of $1.25 and $0.950. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • ScoresLiveBench release 2026-06-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.