pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Step 5 Preview

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Step 5 Preview wins outright — it scores higher and costs less.

Step 5 Preview leads by 16.0 points overall while listing 40% cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on. The two cost measures disagree here, which is worth knowing: Step 5 Preview has the lower sticker price, but Claude Haiku 4.5 earns each point of capability for less — $0.3893 against $4.08 — because per-token rates do not predict how many tokens a model actually spends on a task.

anthropic

Claude Haiku 4.5

Blended / 1M
$2.00
Context
200K
Released
Oct 15, 2025
Overall score
46.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputfile inputprompt caching

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
62.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricClaude Haiku 4.5Step 5 Preview
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

46.062.0win
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.3893win$4.08
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$2.00$1.43win
Input price / 1M$1.00$1.00
Output price / 1M$5.00$2.70win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.100$0.100
Context window200K1.0Mwin
Max output tokens64K64K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Claude Haiku 4.5 on top, Step 5 Preview below, both out of 100.

Coding
48.1
85.6
Reasoning
61.7
83.8
Data analysis
59.3
63.5

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadClaude Haiku 4.5Step 5 Preview
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$575.20/mo$391.20/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$740.00/mo$602.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$696.00/mo$512.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$1,330/mo$1,158/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$2,550/mo$2,320/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

Claude Haiku 4.5

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.3893 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

Step 5 Preview

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 62.0.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Step 5 Preview

Leads on coding — 85.6 against 48.1.

You need to fit large documents in one call

Step 5 Preview

Wider context window — 1.0M against 200K.

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is better, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview wins outright — it scores higher and costs less. Step 5 Preview leads by 16.0 points overall while listing 40% cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on. The two cost measures disagree here, which is worth knowing: Step 5 Preview has the lower sticker price, but Claude Haiku 4.5 earns each point of capability for less — $0.3893 against $4.08 — because per-token rates do not predict how many tokens a model actually spends on a task.

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 cheaper than Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Claude Haiku 4.5 lists at $2.00 per million tokens and Step 5 Preview at $1.43 — Step 5 Preview is 40% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Claude Haiku 4.5 charges $1.00 in and $5.00 out, Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 and $2.70 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Step 5 Preview: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 4.5 scores 46.0 and Step 5 Preview scores 62.0 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 16.0-point lead for Step 5 Preview. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Step 5 Preview?

Claude Haiku 4.5. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Claude Haiku 4.5 works out at $0.3893 per point and Step 5 Preview at $4.08.

Does Claude Haiku 4.5 or Step 5 Preview have a bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview has the larger context window: 200K for Claude Haiku 4.5 against 1.0M for Step 5 Preview. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Claude Haiku 4.5 and Step 5 Preview support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.100 per million for Claude Haiku 4.5 and $0.100 for Step 5 Preview, against full input rates of $1.00 and $1.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.