vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Claude Opus 5.5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher, MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs less — it depends on your workload.

Claude Opus 5.5 is ahead by 16.7 points overall, and MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists 15× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 16.7 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. MiMo-V2.6-Pro also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0018 per point.

anthropic

Claude Opus 5.5

Blended / 1M
$8.00
Context
1M
Released
Sep 22, 2026
Overall score
85.1
reasoningtool callingimage inputfile inputprompt caching

xiaomi

MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Blended / 1M
$0.544
Context
1.1M
Released
Sep 21, 2026
Overall score
68.5
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputaudio inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricClaude Opus 5.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

85.1win68.5
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0482$0.0018win
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$8.00$0.544win
Input price / 1M$4.00$0.435win
Output price / 1M$20.00$0.870win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.200$0.0036win
Context window1M1.1M
Max output tokens128K131K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Claude Opus 5.5 on top, MiMo-V2.6-Pro below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
72.8
35.2
Coding
96.3
81.5
Reasoning
92.2
79.6
Browser
88.4
77.3
Data analysis
80.3
72.3
Research
85.0
76.7
Documents & design
86.9
78.5

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$2,286/mo$142.94/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$2,880/mo$227.64/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$2,672/mo$176.02/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$5,310/mo$478.68/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$10,100/mo$958.80/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.0018 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

Claude Opus 5.5

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 85.1.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Claude Opus 5.5

Leads on long-horizon agentic — 72.8 against 35.2.

Claude Opus 5.5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro FAQ

Which is better, Claude Opus 5.5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher, MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs less — it depends on your workload. Claude Opus 5.5 is ahead by 16.7 points overall, and MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists 15× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 16.7 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. MiMo-V2.6-Pro also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0018 per point.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 cheaper than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Claude Opus 5.5 lists at $8.00 per million tokens and MiMo-V2.6-Pro at $0.544 — MiMo-V2.6-Pro is 15× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Claude Opus 5.5 charges $4.00 in and $20.00 out, MiMo-V2.6-Pro charges $0.435 and $0.870 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Claude Opus 5.5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores 85.1 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores 68.5 overall on LiveBench, the weighted mean of its seven categories. That is a 16.7-point lead for Claude Opus 5.5. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, Claude Opus 5.5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Claude Opus 5.5 works out at $0.0482 per point and MiMo-V2.6-Pro at $0.0018.

Does Claude Opus 5.5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1M for Claude Opus 5.5 and 1.1M for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.

Do Claude Opus 5.5 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.200 per million for Claude Opus 5.5 and $0.0036 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro, against full input rates of $4.00 and $0.435. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.