vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Seed 2.1 Turbo vs Mistral Large 4

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Seed 2.1 Turbo and Mistral Large 4 are priced within ~10% of each other.

Seed 2.1 Turbo does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

bytedance-seed

Seed 2.1 Turbo

Blended / 1M
$1.00
Context
262K
Released
Aug 12, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo input

mistralai

Mistral Large 4

Blended / 1M
$1.05
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 6, 2026
Overall score
43.9
reasoningtool callingimage inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricSeed 2.1 TurboMistral Large 4
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—43.9
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0162
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$1.00$1.05
Input price / 1M$0.500win$0.700
Output price / 1M$2.50$2.10win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

—$0.070
Context window262K1.0Mwin
Max output tokens236K262K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Seed 2.1 Turbo on top, Mistral Large 4 below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
8.8
Coding
—
60.0
Reasoning
—
83.9
Browser
—
0.6
Data analysis
—
76.5
Research
—
28.1
Documents & design
—
65.6

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadSeed 2.1 TurboMistral Large 4
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$320.00/mo$290.64/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$550.00/mo$434.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$600.00/mo$375.20/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$687.50/mo$826.00/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$1,500/mo$1,645/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

Mistral Large 4

Wider context window — 1.0M against 262K.

Seed 2.1 Turbo vs Mistral Large 4 FAQ

Which is better, Seed 2.1 Turbo or Mistral Large 4?

Seed 2.1 Turbo and Mistral Large 4 are priced within ~10% of each other. Seed 2.1 Turbo does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Seed 2.1 Turbo cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

They cost about the same. Both land near $1.00 per million tokens on a 3:1 input:output blend, so price is unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.

Does Seed 2.1 Turbo or Mistral Large 4 have a bigger context window?

Mistral Large 4 has the larger context window: 262K for Seed 2.1 Turbo against 1.0M for Mistral Large 4. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Seed 2.1 Turbo and Mistral Large 4 support prompt caching?

Mistral Large 4 publishes a cached-input rate of $0.070 per million tokens against a full input rate of $0.700. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for Seed 2.1 Turbo, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.