vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

UI-TARS 7B vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

UI-TARS 7B and MiniMax M3.1 Flash are priced within ~10% of each other.

UI-TARS 7B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

bytedance

UI-TARS 7B

Blended / 1M
$0.125
Context
128K
Released
Jul 22, 2025
Overall score
Not evaluated
image inputprompt caching

minimax

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Blended / 1M
$0.131
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 19, 2026
Overall score
66.9
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricUI-TARS 7B MiniMax M3.1 Flash
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—66.9
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0015
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.125$0.131
Input price / 1M$0.100$0.075win
Output price / 1M$0.200win$0.300
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.100$0.0075win
Context window128K1.0Mwin
Max output tokens2K524Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — UI-TARS 7B on top, MiniMax M3.1 Flash below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
28.8
Coding
—
83.9
Reasoning
—
82.9
Browser
—
80.6
Data analysis
—
71.4
Research
—
72.7
Documents & design
—
74.0

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadUI-TARS 7B MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$40.00/mo$37.14/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$92.00/mo$51.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$96.00/mo$46.20/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$115.00/mo$94.13/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$270.00/mo$183.75/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Wider context window — 1.0M against 128K.

UI-TARS 7B vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash FAQ

Which is better, UI-TARS 7B or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

UI-TARS 7B and MiniMax M3.1 Flash are priced within ~10% of each other. UI-TARS 7B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is UI-TARS 7B cheaper than MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

They cost about the same. Both land near $0.125 per million tokens on a 3:1 input:output blend, so price is unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.

Does UI-TARS 7B or MiniMax M3.1 Flash have a bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash has the larger context window: 128K for UI-TARS 7B against 1.0M for MiniMax M3.1 Flash. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do UI-TARS 7B and MiniMax M3.1 Flash support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.100 per million for UI-TARS 7B and $0.0075 for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, against full input rates of $0.100 and $0.075. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.