vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Solar Pro 4

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and Solar Pro 4 are priced within ~10% of each other.

Solar Pro 4 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

deepseek

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Blended / 1M
$0.262
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 17, 2026
Overall score
72.9
reasoningtool callingimage inputprompt caching

upstage

Solar Pro 4

Blended / 1M
$0.262
Context
524K
Released
Aug 10, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Solar Pro 4
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

72.9—
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0018—
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.262$0.262
Input price / 1M$0.150$0.150
Output price / 1M$0.600$0.600
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.0030win$0.030
Context window1.0Mwin524K
Max output tokens393Kwin131K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on top, Solar Pro 4 below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
35.7
—
Coding
96.0
—
Reasoning
89.1
—
Browser
67.2
—
Data analysis
79.5
—
Research
79.5
—
Documents & design
83.4
—

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Solar Pro 4
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$73.42/mo$75.36/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$97.20/mo$108.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$85.68/mo$100.80/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$187.65/mo$189.00/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$361.50/mo$375.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Wider context window — 1.0M against 524K.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Solar Pro 4 FAQ

Which is better, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or Solar Pro 4?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and Solar Pro 4 are priced within ~10% of each other. Solar Pro 4 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 cheaper than Solar Pro 4?

They cost about the same. Both land near $0.262 per million tokens on a 3:1 input:output blend, so price is unlikely to be the deciding factor between them.

Does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 or Solar Pro 4 have a bigger context window?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has the larger context window: 1.0M for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 against 524K for Solar Pro 4. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and Solar Pro 4 support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.0030 per million for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and $0.030 for Solar Pro 4, against full input rates of $0.150 and $0.150. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.