vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs Step 5 Preview

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

deepseek

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813

Blended / 1M
$1.25
Context
1.0M
Released
Aug 12, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingprompt caching

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
58.6
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Step 5 Preview
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—58.6
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0124
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$1.25win$1.43
Input price / 1M$0.117win$1.00
Output price / 1M$4.66$2.70win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.111$0.100win
Context window1.0M1.0M
Max output tokens944Kwin64K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 on top, Step 5 Preview below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
19.4
Coding
—
85.6
Reasoning
—
83.8
Browser
—
24.8
Data analysis
—
63.5
Research
—
72.8
Documents & design
—
76.9

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Step 5 Preview
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$400.36/mo$391.20/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$370.60/mo$602.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$462.92/mo$512.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$465.72/mo$1,158/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$754.50/mo$2,320/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are cost-constrained

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813

Cheaper on blended list price at $1.25 per million tokens.

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is better, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Step 5 Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 cheaper than Step 5 Preview?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 lists at $1.25 per million tokens and Step 5 Preview at $1.43 — DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 is 14% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 charges $0.117 in and $4.66 out, Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 and $2.70 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 or Step 5 Preview have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 and 1.0M for Step 5 Preview.

Do DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 and Step 5 Preview support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.111 per million for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 and $0.100 for Step 5 Preview, against full input rates of $0.117 and $1.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.