vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Gemma 4 31B

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Gemma 4 26B A4B is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

Gemma 4 26B A4B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

google

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Blended / 1M
$0.121
Context
262K
Released
Apr 3, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

google

Gemma 4 31B

Blended / 1M
$0.250
Context
262K
Released
Apr 2, 2026
Overall score
38.7
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo input

Specs and pricing

MetricGemma 4 26B A4B Gemma 4 31B
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—38.7
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0017
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.121win$0.250
Input price / 1M$0.076win$0.200
Output price / 1M$0.255win$0.400
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.042—
Context window262K262K
Max output tokens236Kwin16K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Gemma 4 26B A4B on top, Gemma 4 31B below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
10.7
Coding
—
49.0
Reasoning
—
68.3
Browser
—
0.0
Data analysis
—
53.3
Research
—
44.4
Documents & design
—
58.4

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadGemma 4 26B A4B Gemma 4 31B
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$36.31/mo$80.00/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$62.90/mo$184.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$62.56/mo$192.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$93.92/mo$230.00/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$199.75/mo$540.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are cost-constrained

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Cheaper on blended list price at $0.121 per million tokens.

Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Gemma 4 31B FAQ

Which is better, Gemma 4 26B A4B or Gemma 4 31B?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. Gemma 4 26B A4B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B cheaper than Gemma 4 31B?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Gemma 4 26B A4B lists at $0.121 per million tokens and Gemma 4 31B at $0.250 — Gemma 4 26B A4B is 2.1× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Gemma 4 26B A4B charges $0.076 in and $0.255 out, Gemma 4 31B charges $0.200 and $0.400 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does Gemma 4 26B A4B or Gemma 4 31B have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 262K for Gemma 4 26B A4B and 262K for Gemma 4 31B.

Do Gemma 4 26B A4B and Gemma 4 31B support prompt caching?

Gemma 4 26B A4B publishes a cached-input rate of $0.042 per million tokens against a full input rate of $0.076. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for Gemma 4 31B, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.