vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Gemma 4 26B A4B is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

Gemma 4 26B A4B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

google

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Blended / 1M
$0.121
Context
262K
Released
Apr 3, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

nvidia

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

Blended / 1M
$0.237
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 15, 2026
Overall score
50.2
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricGemma 4 26B A4B Nemotron 3.5 Super VL
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—50.2
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0030
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.121win$0.237
Input price / 1M$0.076win$0.150
Output price / 1M$0.255win$0.500
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.042$0.020win
Context window262K1.0Mwin
Max output tokens236K944Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Gemma 4 26B A4B on top, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
11.7
Coding
—
71.3
Reasoning
—
74.6
Browser
—
21.6
Data analysis
—
64.6
Research
—
66.7
Documents & design
—
62.8

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadGemma 4 26B A4B Nemotron 3.5 Super VL
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$36.31/mo$66.64/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$62.90/mo$98.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$62.56/mo$87.20/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$93.92/mo$181.00/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$199.75/mo$360.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

Wider context window — 1.0M against 262K.

You are cost-constrained

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Cheaper on blended list price at $0.121 per million tokens.

Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Nemotron 3.5 Super VL FAQ

Which is better, Gemma 4 26B A4B or Nemotron 3.5 Super VL?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. Gemma 4 26B A4B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B cheaper than Nemotron 3.5 Super VL?

Gemma 4 26B A4B is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Gemma 4 26B A4B lists at $0.121 per million tokens and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL at $0.237 — Gemma 4 26B A4B is 2.0× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Gemma 4 26B A4B charges $0.076 in and $0.255 out, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL charges $0.150 and $0.500 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does Gemma 4 26B A4B or Nemotron 3.5 Super VL have a bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has the larger context window: 262K for Gemma 4 26B A4B against 1.0M for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Gemma 4 26B A4B and Nemotron 3.5 Super VL support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.042 per million for Gemma 4 26B A4B and $0.020 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL, against full input rates of $0.076 and $0.150. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.