vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Gemma 4 31B vs Muse Spark 1.3

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher, Gemma 4 31B costs less — it depends on your workload.

Muse Spark 1.3 is ahead by 24.3 points overall, and Gemma 4 31B lists 8.0× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 24.3 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. Gemma 4 31B also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0017 per point.

google

Gemma 4 31B

Blended / 1M
$0.250
Context
262K
Released
Apr 2, 2026
Overall score
38.7
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo input

meta

Muse Spark 1.3

Blended / 1M
$2.00
Context
1.0M
Released
Sep 2, 2026
Overall score
63.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputfile inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricGemma 4 31BMuse Spark 1.3
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

38.763.0win
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0017win$0.0137
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.250win$2.00
Input price / 1M$0.200win$1.25
Output price / 1M$0.400win$4.25
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

—$0.150
Context window262K1.0Mwin
Max output tokens16K944Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Gemma 4 31B on top, Muse Spark 1.3 below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
10.7
25.5
Coding
49.0
90.2
Reasoning
68.3
89.7
Browser
0.0
30.9
Data analysis
53.3
79.6
Research
44.4
68.6
Documents & design
58.4
74.8

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadGemma 4 31BMuse Spark 1.3
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$80.00/mo$560.80/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$184.00/mo$815.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$192.00/mo$724.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$230.00/mo$1,514/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$540.00/mo$3,000/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

Gemma 4 31B

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.0017 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

Muse Spark 1.3

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 63.0.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Muse Spark 1.3

Leads on long-horizon agentic — 25.5 against 10.7.

You need to fit large documents in one call

Muse Spark 1.3

Wider context window — 1.0M against 262K.

Gemma 4 31B vs Muse Spark 1.3 FAQ

Which is better, Gemma 4 31B or Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher, Gemma 4 31B costs less — it depends on your workload. Muse Spark 1.3 is ahead by 24.3 points overall, and Gemma 4 31B lists 8.0× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 24.3 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. Gemma 4 31B also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0017 per point.

Is Gemma 4 31B cheaper than Muse Spark 1.3?

Gemma 4 31B is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Gemma 4 31B lists at $0.250 per million tokens and Muse Spark 1.3 at $2.00 — Gemma 4 31B is 8.0× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Gemma 4 31B charges $0.200 in and $0.400 out, Muse Spark 1.3 charges $1.25 and $4.25 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Gemma 4 31B vs Muse Spark 1.3: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Gemma 4 31B scores 38.7 and Muse Spark 1.3 scores 63.0 overall on LiveBench, the weighted mean of its seven categories. That is a 24.3-point lead for Muse Spark 1.3. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, Gemma 4 31B or Muse Spark 1.3?

Gemma 4 31B. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Gemma 4 31B works out at $0.0017 per point and Muse Spark 1.3 at $0.0137.

Does Gemma 4 31B or Muse Spark 1.3 have a bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 has the larger context window: 262K for Gemma 4 31B against 1.0M for Muse Spark 1.3. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Gemma 4 31B and Muse Spark 1.3 support prompt caching?

Muse Spark 1.3 publishes a cached-input rate of $0.150 per million tokens against a full input rate of $1.25. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for Gemma 4 31B, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.