vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Gemma 4 31B vs GPT-6 Luna

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

GPT-6 Luna wins outright — it scores higher and costs less.

GPT-6 Luna leads by 25.9 points overall while listing 25% cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on. GPT-6 Luna also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0012 per point.

google

Gemma 4 31B

Blended / 1M
$0.250
Context
262K
Released
Apr 2, 2026
Overall score
38.7
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo input

openai

GPT-6 Luna

Blended / 1M
$0.200
Context
1.1M
Released
Sep 22, 2026
Overall score
64.6
reasoningtool callingfile inputimage inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricGemma 4 31BGPT-6 Luna
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

38.764.6win
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0017$0.0012win
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.250$0.200win
Input price / 1M$0.200$0.100win
Output price / 1M$0.400win$0.500
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

—$0.010
Context window262K1.1Mwin
Max output tokens16K128Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Gemma 4 31B on top, GPT-6 Luna below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
10.7
30.9
Coding
49.0
84.5
Reasoning
68.3
81.8
Browser
0.0
70.3
Data analysis
53.3
73.4
Researchtoo close to call
44.4
43.5
Documents & design
58.4
82.5

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadGemma 4 31BGPT-6 Luna
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$80.00/mo$57.52/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$184.00/mo$74.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$192.00/mo$69.60/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$230.00/mo$133.00/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$540.00/mo$255.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

GPT-6 Luna

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.0012 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

GPT-6 Luna

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 64.6.

The workload is coding or agentic work

GPT-6 Luna

Leads on long-horizon agentic — 30.9 against 10.7.

You need to fit large documents in one call

GPT-6 Luna

Wider context window — 1.1M against 262K.

Gemma 4 31B vs GPT-6 Luna FAQ

Which is better, Gemma 4 31B or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna wins outright — it scores higher and costs less. GPT-6 Luna leads by 25.9 points overall while listing 25% cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on. GPT-6 Luna also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.0012 per point.

Is Gemma 4 31B cheaper than GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Gemma 4 31B lists at $0.250 per million tokens and GPT-6 Luna at $0.200 — GPT-6 Luna is 25% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Gemma 4 31B charges $0.200 in and $0.400 out, GPT-6 Luna charges $0.100 and $0.500 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Gemma 4 31B vs GPT-6 Luna: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Gemma 4 31B scores 38.7 and GPT-6 Luna scores 64.6 overall on LiveBench, the weighted mean of its seven categories. That is a 25.9-point lead for GPT-6 Luna. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, Gemma 4 31B or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Gemma 4 31B works out at $0.0017 per point and GPT-6 Luna at $0.0012.

Does Gemma 4 31B or GPT-6 Luna have a bigger context window?

GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window: 262K for Gemma 4 31B against 1.1M for GPT-6 Luna. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Gemma 4 31B and GPT-6 Luna support prompt caching?

GPT-6 Luna publishes a cached-input rate of $0.010 per million tokens against a full input rate of $0.100. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for Gemma 4 31B, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.