// head_to_head
Muse Spark 1.2 vs GPT-6 Astra
Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.
GPT-6 Astra scores higher, Muse Spark 1.2 costs less — it depends on your workload.
GPT-6 Astra is ahead by 4.2 points overall, and Muse Spark 1.2 lists 10× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 4.2 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. Muse Spark 1.2 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.2199 per point.
meta
Muse Spark 1.2
- Blended / 1M
- $2.00
- Context
- 1.0M
- Released
- Aug 5, 2026
- Overall score
- 78.0
openai
GPT-6 Astra
- Blended / 1M
- $20.00
- Context
- 1.1M
- Released
- Sep 4, 2026
- Overall score
- 82.2
Specs and pricing
| Metric | Muse Spark 1.2 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench overall Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better. | 78.0 | 82.2win |
| Cost per point Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability. | $0.2199win | $0.3942 |
| Blended price / 1M 3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic. | $2.00win | $20.00 |
| Input price / 1M | $1.25win | $10.00 |
| Output price / 1M | $4.25win | $50.00 |
| Cached input / 1M Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one. | $0.150win | $1.00 |
| Context window | 1.0M | 1.1M |
| Max output tokens | 944Kwin | 128K |
Benchmarks by category
An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Muse Spark 1.2 on top, GPT-6 Astra below, both out of 100.
What each one costs to run
Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.
| Workload | Muse Spark 1.2 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Support chatbot 1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests | $560.80/mo | $5752.00/mo |
| RAG assistant 8K in / 600 out × 100K requests | $815.00/mo | $7400.00/mo |
| Coding agent 40K in / 4K out × 20K requests | $724.00/mo | $6960.00/mo |
| Document extraction 20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests | $1513.75/mo | $13,300/mo |
| Bulk classification 500 in / 20 out × 5M requests | $3000.00/mo | $25,500/mo |
Which should you pick?
You are running this at volume
Muse Spark 1.2
Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.2199 per point — the gap compounds with every request.
Quality matters more than the bill
GPT-6 Astra
Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 82.2.
Muse Spark 1.2 vs GPT-6 Astra FAQ
Which is better, Muse Spark 1.2 or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra scores higher, Muse Spark 1.2 costs less — it depends on your workload. GPT-6 Astra is ahead by 4.2 points overall, and Muse Spark 1.2 lists 10× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 4.2 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. Muse Spark 1.2 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.2199 per point.
Is Muse Spark 1.2 cheaper than GPT-6 Astra?
Muse Spark 1.2 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $2.00 per million tokens and GPT-6 Astra at $20.00 — Muse Spark 1.2 is 10× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Muse Spark 1.2 charges $1.25 in and $4.25 out, GPT-6 Astra charges $10.00 and $50.00 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.
Muse Spark 1.2 vs GPT-6 Astra: which scores higher on benchmarks?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores 78.0 and GPT-6 Astra scores 82.2 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 4.2-point lead for GPT-6 Astra. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.
Which gives better value for money, Muse Spark 1.2 or GPT-6 Astra?
Muse Spark 1.2. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Muse Spark 1.2 works out at $0.2199 per point and GPT-6 Astra at $0.3942.
Does Muse Spark 1.2 or GPT-6 Astra have a bigger context window?
They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Muse Spark 1.2 and 1.1M for GPT-6 Astra.
Do Muse Spark 1.2 and GPT-6 Astra support prompt caching?
Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.150 per million for Muse Spark 1.2 and $1.00 for GPT-6 Astra, against full input rates of $1.25 and $10.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.
Related comparisons
How these numbers are produced
- Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
- Scores — LiveBench release 2026-06-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
- Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
- “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.
Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.