pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Muse Spark Open vs Qwen3.8 27B

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Qwen3.8 27B wins outright — it scores higher and costs less.

Qwen3.8 27B leads by 5.1 points overall while listing 2.7× cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on.

meta

Muse Spark Open

Blended / 1M
$2.00
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 15, 2026
Overall score
57.6
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputfile inputaudio inputprompt caching

qwen

Qwen3.8 27B

Blended / 1M
$0.730
Context
1M
Released
Aug 14, 2026
Overall score
62.7
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricMuse Spark OpenQwen3.8 27B
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

57.662.7win
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$1.42
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$2.00$0.730win
Input price / 1M$1.25$0.240win
Output price / 1M$4.25$2.20win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.150$0.050win
Context window1.0M1M
Max output tokens944Kwin236K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Muse Spark Open on top, Qwen3.8 27B below, both out of 100.

Coding
73.6
86.8
Reasoning
73.7
80.0
Data analysis
60.2
76.6

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMuse Spark OpenQwen3.8 27B
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$560.80/mo$219.92/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$815.00/mo$248.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$724.00/mo$261.60/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$1,514/mo$395.50/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$3,000/mo$725.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

Quality matters more than the bill

Qwen3.8 27B

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 62.7.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Qwen3.8 27B

Leads on coding — 86.8 against 73.6.

Muse Spark Open vs Qwen3.8 27B FAQ

Which is better, Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B wins outright — it scores higher and costs less. Qwen3.8 27B leads by 5.1 points overall while listing 2.7× cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on.

Is Muse Spark Open cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Muse Spark Open lists at $2.00 per million tokens and Qwen3.8 27B at $0.730 — Qwen3.8 27B is 2.7× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Muse Spark Open charges $1.25 in and $4.25 out, Qwen3.8 27B charges $0.240 and $2.20 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Muse Spark Open vs Qwen3.8 27B: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Muse Spark Open scores 57.6 and Qwen3.8 27B scores 62.7 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 5.1-point lead for Qwen3.8 27B. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Does Muse Spark Open or Qwen3.8 27B have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Muse Spark Open and 1M for Qwen3.8 27B.

Do Muse Spark Open and Qwen3.8 27B support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.150 per million for Muse Spark Open and $0.050 for Qwen3.8 27B, against full input rates of $1.25 and $0.240. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.