pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Muse Spark Open vs Step 5 Preview

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Step 5 Preview wins outright — it scores higher and costs less.

Step 5 Preview leads by 4.4 points overall while listing 40% cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on.

meta

Muse Spark Open

Blended / 1M
$2.00
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 15, 2026
Overall score
57.6
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputfile inputaudio inputprompt caching

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
62.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricMuse Spark OpenStep 5 Preview
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

57.662.0win
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.8207
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$2.00$1.43win
Input price / 1M$1.25$1.00win
Output price / 1M$4.25$2.70win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.150$0.100win
Context window1.0M1.0M
Max output tokens944Kwin64K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Muse Spark Open on top, Step 5 Preview below, both out of 100.

Coding
73.6
85.6
Reasoning
73.7
83.8
Data analysis
60.2
63.5

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMuse Spark OpenStep 5 Preview
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$560.80/mo$391.20/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$815.00/mo$602.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$724.00/mo$512.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$1,514/mo$1,158/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$3,000/mo$2,320/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

Quality matters more than the bill

Step 5 Preview

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 62.0.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Step 5 Preview

Leads on coding — 85.6 against 73.6.

Muse Spark Open vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is better, Muse Spark Open or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview wins outright — it scores higher and costs less. Step 5 Preview leads by 4.4 points overall while listing 40% cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on.

Is Muse Spark Open cheaper than Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Muse Spark Open lists at $2.00 per million tokens and Step 5 Preview at $1.43 — Step 5 Preview is 40% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Muse Spark Open charges $1.25 in and $4.25 out, Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 and $2.70 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Muse Spark Open vs Step 5 Preview: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Muse Spark Open scores 57.6 and Step 5 Preview scores 62.0 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 4.4-point lead for Step 5 Preview. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Does Muse Spark Open or Step 5 Preview have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Muse Spark Open and 1.0M for Step 5 Preview.

Do Muse Spark Open and Step 5 Preview support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.150 per million for Muse Spark Open and $0.100 for Step 5 Preview, against full input rates of $1.25 and $1.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.