vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

MiniMax M1 vs Inkling

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

MiniMax M1 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

MiniMax M1 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

minimax

MiniMax M1

Blended / 1M
$0.963
Context
1M
Released
Jun 17, 2025
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool calling

thinkingmachines

Inkling

Blended / 1M
$1.76
Context
524K
Released
Jul 17, 2026
Overall score
47.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputaudio inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricMiniMax M1Inkling
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—47.0
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0179
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.963win$1.76
Input price / 1M$0.550win$1.00
Output price / 1M$2.20win$4.05
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

—$0.170
Context window1Mwin524K
Max output tokens40K472Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — MiniMax M1 on top, Inkling below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
8.5
Coding
—
64.0
Reasoning
—
78.3
Browser
—
12.0
Data analysis
—
72.8
Research
—
59.9
Documents & design
—
58.3

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMiniMax M1Inkling
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$308.00/mo$504.24/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$572.00/mo$711.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$616.00/mo$659.20/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$715.00/mo$1,262/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$1,595/mo$2,490/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

MiniMax M1

Wider context window — 1M against 524K.

MiniMax M1 vs Inkling FAQ

Which is better, MiniMax M1 or Inkling?

MiniMax M1 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. MiniMax M1 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is MiniMax M1 cheaper than Inkling?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, MiniMax M1 lists at $0.963 per million tokens and Inkling at $1.76 — MiniMax M1 is 1.8× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — MiniMax M1 charges $0.550 in and $2.20 out, Inkling charges $1.00 and $4.05 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does MiniMax M1 or Inkling have a bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 has the larger context window: 1M for MiniMax M1 against 524K for Inkling. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do MiniMax M1 and Inkling support prompt caching?

Inkling publishes a cached-input rate of $0.170 per million tokens against a full input rate of $1.00. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for MiniMax M1, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.