vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs GLM 4.7 Flash

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

GLM 4.7 Flash is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

GLM 4.7 Flash does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

minimax

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Blended / 1M
$0.262
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 19, 2026
Overall score
66.9
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

z-ai

GLM 4.7 Flash

Blended / 1M
$0.145
Context
200K
Released
Jan 19, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool calling

Specs and pricing

MetricMiniMax M3.1 FlashGLM 4.7 Flash
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

66.9—
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0015—
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.262$0.145win
Input price / 1M$0.150$0.061win
Output price / 1M$0.600$0.400win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.015—
Context window1.0Mwin200K
Max output tokens524Kwin118K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — MiniMax M3.1 Flash on top, GLM 4.7 Flash below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
28.8
—
Coding
83.9
—
Reasoning
82.9
—
Browser
80.6
—
Data analysis
71.4
—
Research
72.7
—
Documents & design
74.0
—

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMiniMax M3.1 FlashGLM 4.7 Flash
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$74.28/mo$46.52/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$102.00/mo$72.40/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$92.40/mo$80.40/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$188.25/mo$90.50/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$367.50/mo$191.25/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Wider context window — 1.0M against 200K.

You are cost-constrained

GLM 4.7 Flash

Cheaper on blended list price at $0.145 per million tokens.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs GLM 4.7 Flash FAQ

Which is better, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or GLM 4.7 Flash?

GLM 4.7 Flash is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. GLM 4.7 Flash does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash cheaper than GLM 4.7 Flash?

GLM 4.7 Flash is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, MiniMax M3.1 Flash lists at $0.262 per million tokens and GLM 4.7 Flash at $0.145 — GLM 4.7 Flash is 1.8× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — MiniMax M3.1 Flash charges $0.150 in and $0.600 out, GLM 4.7 Flash charges $0.061 and $0.400 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does MiniMax M3.1 Flash or GLM 4.7 Flash have a bigger context window?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash has the larger context window: 1.0M for MiniMax M3.1 Flash against 200K for GLM 4.7 Flash. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do MiniMax M3.1 Flash and GLM 4.7 Flash support prompt caching?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash publishes a cached-input rate of $0.015 per million tokens against a full input rate of $0.150. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for GLM 4.7 Flash, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.