pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

MiniMax M3 vs Moondream 3.1

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

MiniMax M3 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

Moondream 3.1 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

minimax

MiniMax M3

Blended / 1M
$0.525
Context
1.0M
Released
May 31, 2026
Overall score
53.7
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

moondream

Moondream 3.1

Blended / 1M
$0.850
Context
32K
Released
Oct 15, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningimage input

Specs and pricing

MetricMiniMax M3Moondream 3.1
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

53.7—
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$1.33—
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.525win$0.850
Input price / 1M$0.300$0.300
Output price / 1M$1.20win$2.50
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.060—
Context window1.0Mwin32K
Max output tokens512Kwin4K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — MiniMax M3 on top, Moondream 3.1 below, both out of 100.

Coding
70.9
—
Reasoning
74.5
—
Data analysis
76.2
—

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMiniMax M3Moondream 3.1
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$150.72/mo$272.00/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$216.00/mo$390.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$201.60/mo$440.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$378.00/mo$487.50/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$750.00/mo$1,000/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

MiniMax M3

Wider context window — 1.0M against 32K.

MiniMax M3 vs Moondream 3.1 FAQ

Which is better, MiniMax M3 or Moondream 3.1?

MiniMax M3 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. Moondream 3.1 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is MiniMax M3 cheaper than Moondream 3.1?

MiniMax M3 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, MiniMax M3 lists at $0.525 per million tokens and Moondream 3.1 at $0.850 — MiniMax M3 is 1.6× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — MiniMax M3 charges $0.300 in and $1.20 out, Moondream 3.1 charges $0.300 and $2.50 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does MiniMax M3 or Moondream 3.1 have a bigger context window?

MiniMax M3 has the larger context window: 1.0M for MiniMax M3 against 32K for Moondream 3.1. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do MiniMax M3 and Moondream 3.1 support prompt caching?

MiniMax M3 publishes a cached-input rate of $0.060 per million tokens against a full input rate of $0.300. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for Moondream 3.1, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.