pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

MiniMax M3 vs Step 5 Preview

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Step 5 Preview scores higher, MiniMax M3 costs less — it depends on your workload.

Step 5 Preview is ahead by 9.4 points overall, and MiniMax M3 lists 2.7× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 9.4 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. MiniMax M3 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $1.36 per point.

minimax

MiniMax M3

Blended / 1M
$0.525
Context
1.0M
Released
May 31, 2026
Overall score
52.6
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
62.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricMiniMax M3Step 5 Preview
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

52.662.0win
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$1.36win$4.08
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.525win$1.43
Input price / 1M$0.300win$1.00
Output price / 1M$1.20win$2.70
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.060win$0.100
Context window1.0M1.0M
Max output tokens512Kwin64K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — MiniMax M3 on top, Step 5 Preview below, both out of 100.

Coding
70.9
85.6
Reasoning
74.5
83.8
Data analysis
76.2
63.5

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMiniMax M3Step 5 Preview
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$150.72/mo$391.20/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$216.00/mo$602.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$201.60/mo$512.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$378.00/mo$1,158/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$750.00/mo$2,320/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

MiniMax M3

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $1.36 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

Step 5 Preview

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 62.0.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Step 5 Preview

Leads on coding — 85.6 against 70.9.

MiniMax M3 vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is better, MiniMax M3 or Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview scores higher, MiniMax M3 costs less — it depends on your workload. Step 5 Preview is ahead by 9.4 points overall, and MiniMax M3 lists 2.7× cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 9.4 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. MiniMax M3 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $1.36 per point.

Is MiniMax M3 cheaper than Step 5 Preview?

MiniMax M3 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, MiniMax M3 lists at $0.525 per million tokens and Step 5 Preview at $1.43 — MiniMax M3 is 2.7× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — MiniMax M3 charges $0.300 in and $1.20 out, Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 and $2.70 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

MiniMax M3 vs Step 5 Preview: which scores higher on benchmarks?

MiniMax M3 scores 52.6 and Step 5 Preview scores 62.0 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 9.4-point lead for Step 5 Preview. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, MiniMax M3 or Step 5 Preview?

MiniMax M3. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. MiniMax M3 works out at $1.36 per point and Step 5 Preview at $4.08.

Does MiniMax M3 or Step 5 Preview have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for MiniMax M3 and 1.0M for Step 5 Preview.

Do MiniMax M3 and Step 5 Preview support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.060 per million for MiniMax M3 and $0.100 for Step 5 Preview, against full input rates of $0.300 and $1.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.