vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Mistral Large 4 vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

mistralai

Mistral Large 4

Blended / 1M
$1.05
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 6, 2026
Overall score
43.9
reasoningtool callingimage inputprompt caching

xiaomi

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Blended / 1M
$0.810
Context
1.1M
Released
Apr 22, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricMistral Large 4MiMo-V2.5-Pro
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

43.9—
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0162—
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$1.05$0.810win
Input price / 1M$0.700$0.480win
Output price / 1M$2.10$1.80win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.070win$0.096
Context window1.0M1.1M
Max output tokens262K236K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Mistral Large 4 on top, MiMo-V2.5-Pro below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
8.8
—
Coding
60.0
—
Reasoning
83.9
—
Browser
0.6
—
Data analysis
76.5
—
Research
28.1
—
Documents & design
65.6
—

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadMistral Large 4MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$290.64/mo$231.55/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$434.00/mo$338.40/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$375.20/mo$312.96/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$826.00/mo$595.80/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$1,645/mo$1,188/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are cost-constrained

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Cheaper on blended list price at $0.810 per million tokens.

Mistral Large 4 vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro FAQ

Which is better, Mistral Large 4 or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. MiMo-V2.5-Pro does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Mistral Large 4 cheaper than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Mistral Large 4 lists at $1.05 per million tokens and MiMo-V2.5-Pro at $0.810 — MiMo-V2.5-Pro is 30% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Mistral Large 4 charges $0.700 in and $2.10 out, MiMo-V2.5-Pro charges $0.480 and $1.80 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does Mistral Large 4 or MiMo-V2.5-Pro have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Mistral Large 4 and 1.1M for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.

Do Mistral Large 4 and MiMo-V2.5-Pro support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.070 per million for Mistral Large 4 and $0.096 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro, against full input rates of $0.700 and $0.480. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.