vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Fugu Max

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Fugu Max is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

Fugu Max does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

moonshotai

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Blended / 1M
$4.00
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 23, 2026
Overall score
71.3
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

sakana

Fugu Max

Blended / 1M
$3.00
Context
1M
Released
Sep 11, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingimage inputfile inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricKimi K3.1 ProFugu Max
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

71.3—
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0104—
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$4.00$3.00win
Input price / 1M$2.00$2.00
Output price / 1M$10.00$6.00win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.200win$0.250
Context window1.0M1M
Max output tokens944Kwin128K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Kimi K3.1 Pro on top, Fugu Max below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
39.1
—
Coding
81.8
—
Reasoning
91.1
—
Browser
75.9
—
Data analysis
79.1
—
Research
77.9
—
Documents & design
77.8
—

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadKimi K3.1 ProFugu Max
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$1,150/mo$834.00/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$1,480/mo$1,260/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$1,392/mo$1,100/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$2,660/mo$2,363/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$5,100/mo$4,725/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are cost-constrained

Fugu Max

Cheaper on blended list price at $3.00 per million tokens.

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Fugu Max FAQ

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Fugu Max?

Fugu Max is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. Fugu Max does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than Fugu Max?

Fugu Max is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Kimi K3.1 Pro lists at $4.00 per million tokens and Fugu Max at $3.00 — Fugu Max is 33% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Kimi K3.1 Pro charges $2.00 in and $10.00 out, Fugu Max charges $2.00 and $6.00 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does Kimi K3.1 Pro or Fugu Max have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Kimi K3.1 Pro and 1M for Fugu Max.

Do Kimi K3.1 Pro and Fugu Max support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.200 per million for Kimi K3.1 Pro and $0.250 for Fugu Max, against full input rates of $2.00 and $2.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.