pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Step 5 Preview

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

GPT-5.6 Luna wins outright — it scores higher and costs less.

GPT-5.6 Luna leads by 4.1 points overall while listing 3.2× cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on. GPT-5.6 Luna also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.4693 per point.

openai

GPT-5.6 Luna

Blended / 1M
$0.450
Context
1.1M
Released
Jul 9, 2026
Overall score
66.1
reasoningtool callingfile inputimage inputprompt caching

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
62.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricGPT-5.6 LunaStep 5 Preview
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

66.1win62.0
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.4693win$4.08
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.450win$1.43
Input price / 1M$0.200win$1.00
Output price / 1M$1.20win$2.70
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.020win$0.100
Context window1.1M1.0M
Max output tokens128Kwin64K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — GPT-5.6 Luna on top, Step 5 Preview below, both out of 100.

Coding
73.6
85.6
Reasoning
85.6
83.8
Data analysis
78.0
63.5

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadGPT-5.6 LunaStep 5 Preview
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$131.04/mo$391.20/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$160.00/mo$602.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$155.20/mo$512.00/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$281.00/mo$1,158/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$530.00/mo$2,320/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

GPT-5.6 Luna

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $0.4693 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

GPT-5.6 Luna

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 66.1.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Step 5 Preview

Leads on coding — 85.6 against 73.6.

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Step 5 Preview FAQ

Which is better, GPT-5.6 Luna or Step 5 Preview?

GPT-5.6 Luna wins outright — it scores higher and costs less. GPT-5.6 Luna leads by 4.1 points overall while listing 3.2× cheaper per blended million tokens. There is no trade-off to reason about here; the only reason to pick the other is a constraint this table does not show, like an existing contract, a region, or a provider you are already on. GPT-5.6 Luna also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $0.4693 per point.

Is GPT-5.6 Luna cheaper than Step 5 Preview?

GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, GPT-5.6 Luna lists at $0.450 per million tokens and Step 5 Preview at $1.43 — GPT-5.6 Luna is 3.2× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — GPT-5.6 Luna charges $0.200 in and $1.20 out, Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 and $2.70 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Step 5 Preview: which scores higher on benchmarks?

GPT-5.6 Luna scores 66.1 and Step 5 Preview scores 62.0 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 4.1-point lead for GPT-5.6 Luna. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, GPT-5.6 Luna or Step 5 Preview?

GPT-5.6 Luna. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. GPT-5.6 Luna works out at $0.4693 per point and Step 5 Preview at $4.08.

Does GPT-5.6 Luna or Step 5 Preview have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.1M for GPT-5.6 Luna and 1.0M for Step 5 Preview.

Do GPT-5.6 Luna and Step 5 Preview support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.020 per million for GPT-5.6 Luna and $0.100 for Step 5 Preview, against full input rates of $0.200 and $1.00. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.