vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Step 5 Preview vs MiMo-V2.5

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

MiMo-V2.5 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

MiMo-V2.5 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
58.6
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

xiaomi

MiMo-V2.5

Blended / 1M
$0.800
Context
1M
Released
Apr 22, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated
reasoningtool callingaudio inputimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricStep 5 PreviewMiMo-V2.5
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

58.6—
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$0.0124—
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$1.43$0.800win
Input price / 1M$1.00$0.400win
Output price / 1M$2.70$2.00win
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.100$0.080win
Context window1.0M1M
Max output tokens64K66K

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Step 5 Preview on top, MiMo-V2.5 below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
19.4
—
Coding
85.6
—
Reasoning
83.8
—
Browser
24.8
—
Data analysis
63.5
—
Research
72.8
—
Documents & design
76.9
—

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadStep 5 PreviewMiMo-V2.5
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$391.20/mo$232.96/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$602.00/mo$312.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$512.00/mo$300.80/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$1,158/mo$534.00/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$2,320/mo$1,040/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are cost-constrained

MiMo-V2.5

Cheaper on blended list price at $0.800 per million tokens.

Step 5 Preview vs MiMo-V2.5 FAQ

Which is better, Step 5 Preview or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. MiMo-V2.5 does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Step 5 Preview cheaper than MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Step 5 Preview lists at $1.43 per million tokens and MiMo-V2.5 at $0.800 — MiMo-V2.5 is 1.8× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 in and $2.70 out, MiMo-V2.5 charges $0.400 and $2.00 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does Step 5 Preview or MiMo-V2.5 have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Step 5 Preview and 1M for MiMo-V2.5.

Do Step 5 Preview and MiMo-V2.5 support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.100 per million for Step 5 Preview and $0.080 for MiMo-V2.5, against full input rates of $1.00 and $0.400. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.