pvakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Step 5 Preview vs GLM 5.3

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Step 5 Preview scores higher, GLM 5.3 costs less — it depends on your workload.

Step 5 Preview is ahead by 1.3 points overall, and GLM 5.3 lists 13% cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 1.3 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. GLM 5.3 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $1.55 per point.

stepfun

Step 5 Preview

Blended / 1M
$1.43
Context
1.0M
Released
Oct 8, 2026
Overall score
62.0
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

z-ai

GLM 5.3

Blended / 1M
$1.26
Context
1.0M
Released
Aug 18, 2026
Overall score
60.7
reasoningtool callingprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricStep 5 PreviewGLM 5.3
LiveBench overall

Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

62.0win60.7
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

$4.08$1.55win
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$1.43$1.26win
Input price / 1M$1.00$0.079win
Output price / 1M$2.70win$4.80
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

$0.100$0.078win
Context window1.0M1.0M
Max output tokens64K944Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Step 5 Preview on top, GLM 5.3 below, both out of 100.

Coding
85.6
82.8
Reasoning
83.8
85.8
Data analysis
63.5
70.2

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadStep 5 PreviewGLM 5.3
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$391.20/mo$402.89/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$602.00/mo$350.80/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$512.00/mo$446.64/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$1,158/mo$438.95/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$2,320/mo$677.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You are running this at volume

GLM 5.3

Lowest measured cost per point of capability at $1.55 per point — the gap compounds with every request.

Quality matters more than the bill

Step 5 Preview

Highest overall LiveBench score of the two at 62.0.

The workload is coding or agentic work

Step 5 Preview

Leads on coding — 85.6 against 82.8.

Step 5 Preview vs GLM 5.3 FAQ

Which is better, Step 5 Preview or GLM 5.3?

Step 5 Preview scores higher, GLM 5.3 costs less — it depends on your workload. Step 5 Preview is ahead by 1.3 points overall, and GLM 5.3 lists 13% cheaper per blended million tokens. Whether 1.3 points is worth that depends on how much a wrong answer costs you. GLM 5.3 also leads on measured cost per point of capability, at $1.55 per point.

Is Step 5 Preview cheaper than GLM 5.3?

GLM 5.3 is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Step 5 Preview lists at $1.43 per million tokens and GLM 5.3 at $1.26 — GLM 5.3 is 13% cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Step 5 Preview charges $1.00 in and $2.70 out, GLM 5.3 charges $0.079 and $4.80 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Step 5 Preview vs GLM 5.3: which scores higher on benchmarks?

Step 5 Preview scores 62.0 and GLM 5.3 scores 60.7 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That is a 1.3-point lead for Step 5 Preview. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.

Which gives better value for money, Step 5 Preview or GLM 5.3?

GLM 5.3. Cost per point divides the measured dollars LiveBench spent running the benchmark by the score it earned, so it captures something token pricing misses: a reasoning model can emit many times more tokens than its per-token rate suggests. Step 5 Preview works out at $4.08 per point and GLM 5.3 at $1.55.

Does Step 5 Preview or GLM 5.3 have a bigger context window?

They are effectively the same — 1.0M for Step 5 Preview and 1.0M for GLM 5.3.

Do Step 5 Preview and GLM 5.3 support prompt caching?

Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.100 per million for Step 5 Preview and $0.078 for GLM 5.3, against full input rates of $1.00 and $0.079. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.