vakati-tech.ai

// head_to_head

Hy-MT2-1.8B vs GLM 5.3 Flash

Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.

OpenRouter + LiveBenchAll comparisonsFull leaderboard

Hy-MT2-1.8B is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here.

Hy-MT2-1.8B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

tencent

Hy-MT2-1.8B

Blended / 1M
$0.077
Context
8K
Released
Aug 20, 2026
Overall score
Not evaluated

z-ai

GLM 5.3 Flash

Blended / 1M
$0.237
Context
1.0M
Released
Aug 26, 2026
Overall score
62.1
reasoningtool callingimage inputvideo inputprompt caching

Specs and pricing

MetricHy-MT2-1.8BGLM 5.3 Flash
LiveBench overall

Weighted mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better.

—62.1
Cost per point

Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability.

—$0.0016
Blended price / 1M

3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic.

$0.077win$0.237
Input price / 1M$0.044win$0.150
Output price / 1M$0.177win$0.500
Cached input / 1M

Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one.

—$0.030
Context window8K1.0Mwin
Max output tokens4K944Kwin

Benchmarks by category

An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — Hy-MT2-1.8B on top, GLM 5.3 Flash below, both out of 100.

Long-horizon agentic
—
19.0
Coding
—
80.6
Reasoning
—
77.6
Browser
—
59.8
Data analysis
—
76.4
Research
—
70.1
Documents & design
—
77.2

What each one costs to run

Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.

WorkloadHy-MT2-1.8BGLM 5.3 Flash
Support chatbot

1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests

$24.72/mo$67.36/mo
RAG assistant

8K in / 600 out × 100K requests

$45.82/mo$102.00/mo
Coding agent

40K in / 4K out × 20K requests

$49.36/mo$92.80/mo
Document extraction

20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests

$57.27/mo$181.50/mo
Bulk classification

500 in / 20 out × 5M requests

$127.70/mo$365.00/mo
Run these two through the cost calculator

Which should you pick?

You need to fit large documents in one call

GLM 5.3 Flash

Wider context window — 1.0M against 8K.

You are cost-constrained

Hy-MT2-1.8B

Cheaper on blended list price at $0.077 per million tokens.

Hy-MT2-1.8B vs GLM 5.3 Flash FAQ

Which is better, Hy-MT2-1.8B or GLM 5.3 Flash?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is the cheaper of the two; neither can be ranked on quality here. Hy-MT2-1.8B does not have a published LiveBench run, so this comparison covers price, context and declared capabilities only. A missing score means "not evaluated", not "worse" — the right way to separate these two is an eval on your own workload.

Is Hy-MT2-1.8B cheaper than GLM 5.3 Flash?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, Hy-MT2-1.8B lists at $0.077 per million tokens and GLM 5.3 Flash at $0.237 — Hy-MT2-1.8B is 3.1× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — Hy-MT2-1.8B charges $0.044 in and $0.177 out, GLM 5.3 Flash charges $0.150 and $0.500 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.

Does Hy-MT2-1.8B or GLM 5.3 Flash have a bigger context window?

GLM 5.3 Flash has the larger context window: 8K for Hy-MT2-1.8B against 1.0M for GLM 5.3 Flash. Note that a window you can fill is not a window you should fill — retrieval quality usually degrades well before the limit, and you pay for every token you put in it.

Do Hy-MT2-1.8B and GLM 5.3 Flash support prompt caching?

GLM 5.3 Flash publishes a cached-input rate of $0.030 per million tokens against a full input rate of $0.150. The catalogue lists no separate cached rate for Hy-MT2-1.8B, which means the provider does not price it separately here — not that caching is unavailable.

Related comparisons

How these numbers are produced

  • Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
  • Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
  • “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.

Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.