vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

Gemini 4 Argon alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as Gemini 4 Argon does.

The closest cheaper alternative to Gemini 4 Argon is GPT-6.1 Terra — 1.5 points lower overall, 50% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

Gemini 4 Argon: 79.3 overall on LiveBench, $4.00 per 1M blended tokens, about $1,440/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of Gemini 4 Argon on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs Gemini 4 ArgonBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

1.5 points lower overall, 50% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8−1.5$2.00−50%$720.00/mo1.1M

Budget substitutes

Within 15 points of Gemini 4 Argon, cheapest first — and only models that are the best score at their price, so nothing here is beaten by a cheaper pick. Worth testing for high-volume traffic where the last few points matter less than the bill.

ModelOverallvs Gemini 4 ArgonBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

9.5 points lower overall, 95% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8−9.5$0.200−95%$74.00/mo1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

5.3 points lower overall, 87% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0−5.3$0.525−87%$194.40/mo1.0M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as Gemini 4 Argon there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 89.7$0.200−95%
BrowserGPT-6.1 Terra93.1 vs 82.8$2.00−50%
ResearchSpaceXAI: Grok 4.786.4 vs 83.1$3.00−25%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 73.7$0.200−95%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat Gemini 4 Argon on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs Gemini 4 ArgonBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6.1 Solopenai

4.8 points higher overall, the same list price. Head to head →

84.1+4.8$4.00$1,440/mo1.1M
Claude Opus 5.5anthropic

5.8 points higher overall, 100% more expensive. Head to head →

85.1+5.8$8.00$2,880/mo1M
GPT-6 Astraopenai

6.3 points higher overall, 400% more expensive. Head to head →

85.6+6.3$20.00$7,400/mo1.1M
Claude Fable 5.1anthropic

6.4 points higher overall, 400% more expensive. Head to head →

85.7+6.4$20.00$7,100/mo1M

Gemini 4 Argon alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to Gemini 4 Argon?

GPT-6.1 Terra. 1.5 points lower overall, 50% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like Gemini 4 Argon.

What is the cheapest alternative to Gemini 4 Argon?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against Gemini 4 Argon's 79.3. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $1,440.

Which model is better than Gemini 4 Argon?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is GPT-6.1 Sol — 4.8 points higher overall, the same list price.

Is there a cheaper model that matches Gemini 4 Argon on specific tasks?

Yes, in 4 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 89.7); browser: GPT-6.1 Terra (93.1 vs 82.8); research: SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 (86.4 vs 83.1).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability Gemini 4 Argon has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.