vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

Kimi K3.1 Pro alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as Kimi K3.1 Pro does.

The closest cheaper alternative to Kimi K3.1 Pro is GPT-6.1 Terra — 6.5 points higher overall, 50% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

Kimi K3.1 Pro: 71.3 overall on LiveBench, $4.00 per 1M blended tokens, about $1,480/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of Kimi K3.1 Pro on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs Kimi K3.1 ProBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

6.5 points higher overall, 50% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8+6.5$2.00−50%$720.00/mo1.1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

2.7 points higher overall, 87% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+2.7$0.525−87%$194.40/mo1.0M
SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7x-ai

1.1 points lower overall, 25% cheaper. Head to head →

70.1−1.1$3.00−25%$1,360/mo500K
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

1.4 points lower overall, 95% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8−1.4$0.200−95%$74.00/mo1M
MiMo-V2.6-Proxiaomi

2.8 points lower overall, 86% cheaper. Head to head →

68.5−2.8$0.544−86%$227.64/mo1.1M

Budget substitutes

Within 15 points of Kimi K3.1 Pro, cheapest first — and only models that are the best score at their price, so nothing here is beaten by a cheaper pick. Worth testing for high-volume traffic where the last few points matter less than the bill.

ModelOverallvs Kimi K3.1 ProBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

6.7 points lower overall, 95% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6−6.7$0.200−95%$74.00/mo1.1M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

4.4 points lower overall, 93% cheaper. Head to head →

66.9−4.4$0.262−93%$102.00/mo1.0M
SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6x-ai

3.5 points lower overall, 25% cheaper. Head to head →

67.8−3.5$3.00−25%$1,360/mo500K

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as Kimi K3.1 Pro there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticClaude Haiku 5.540.0 vs 39.1$0.200−95%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 81.8$0.200−95%
ReasoningSpaceXAI: Grok 4.691.2 vs 91.1$3.00−25%
BrowserMiniMax M3.1 Flash80.6 vs 75.9$0.262−93%
Data analysisDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 101779.5 vs 79.1$0.525−87%
ResearchClaude Haiku 5.581.9 vs 77.9$0.200−95%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 77.8$0.200−95%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat Kimi K3.1 Pro on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs Kimi K3.1 ProBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

2.7 points higher overall, 87% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+2.7$0.525−87%$194.40/mo1.0M
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

6.5 points higher overall, 50% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8+6.5$2.00−50%$720.00/mo1.1M
Gemini 4 Argongoogle

8.0 points higher overall, the same list price. Head to head →

79.3+8.0$4.00$1,440/mo1.0M
GPT-6.1 Solopenai

12.8 points higher overall, the same list price. Head to head →

84.1+12.8$4.00$1,440/mo1.1M
Claude Sonnet 5.5anthropic

8.8 points higher overall, the same list price. Head to head →

80.0+8.8$4.00$1,440/mo1M

Kimi K3.1 Pro alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-6.1 Terra. 6.5 points higher overall, 50% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like Kimi K3.1 Pro.

What is the cheapest alternative to Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against Kimi K3.1 Pro's 71.3. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $1,480.

Which model is better than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 — 2.7 points higher overall, 87% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches Kimi K3.1 Pro on specific tasks?

Yes, in 7 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (40.0 vs 39.1); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 81.8); reasoning: SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 (91.2 vs 91.1).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability Kimi K3.1 Pro has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.