vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

Qwen3.8 27B alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as Qwen3.8 27B does.

The closest cheaper alternative to Qwen3.8 27B is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 11.5 points higher overall, 41% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

Qwen3.8 27B: 58.4 overall on LiveBench, $0.342 per 1M blended tokens, about $92.16/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of Qwen3.8 27B on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs Qwen3.8 27BBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

11.5 points higher overall, 41% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+11.5$0.200−41%$74.00/mo1M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

8.5 points higher overall, 23% cheaper. Head to head →

66.9+8.5$0.262−23%$102.00/mo1.0M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

6.2 points higher overall, 41% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6+6.2$0.200−41%$74.00/mo1.1M
GLM 5.3 Flashz-ai

3.7 points higher overall, 31% cheaper. Head to head →

62.1+3.7$0.237−31%$102.00/mo1.0M

Budget substitutes

Within 15 points of Qwen3.8 27B, cheapest first — and only models that are the best score at their price, so nothing here is beaten by a cheaper pick. Worth testing for high-volume traffic where the last few points matter less than the bill.

ModelOverallvs Qwen3.8 27BBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Nemotron 3.5 Super VLnvidia

8.2 points lower overall, 31% cheaper. Head to head →

50.2−8.2$0.237−31%$98.00/mo1.0M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as Qwen3.8 27B there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticClaude Haiku 5.540.0 vs 20.6$0.200−41%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 86.8$0.200−41%
ReasoningClaude Haiku 5.582.4 vs 80.0$0.200−41%
BrowserClaude Haiku 5.569.5 vs 24.2$0.200−41%
ResearchClaude Haiku 5.581.9 vs 59.4$0.200−41%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 75.9$0.200−41%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat Qwen3.8 27B on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs Qwen3.8 27BBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

11.5 points higher overall, 41% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+11.5$0.200−41%$74.00/mo1M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

6.2 points higher overall, 41% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6+6.2$0.200−41%$74.00/mo1.1M
GLM 5.3 Flashz-ai

3.7 points higher overall, 31% cheaper. Head to head →

62.1+3.7$0.237−31%$102.00/mo1.0M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

8.5 points higher overall, 23% cheaper. Head to head →

66.9+8.5$0.262−23%$102.00/mo1.0M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

15.6 points higher overall, 54% more expensive. Head to head →

74.0+15.6$0.525$194.40/mo1.0M

Qwen3.8 27B alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to Qwen3.8 27B?

Claude Haiku 5.5. 11.5 points higher overall, 41% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like Qwen3.8 27B.

What is the cheapest alternative to Qwen3.8 27B?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against Qwen3.8 27B's 58.4. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $92.16.

Which model is better than Qwen3.8 27B?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 11.5 points higher overall, 41% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches Qwen3.8 27B on specific tasks?

Yes, in 6 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (40.0 vs 20.6); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 86.8); reasoning: Claude Haiku 5.5 (82.4 vs 80.0).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability Qwen3.8 27B has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.