vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 does.

The closest cheaper alternative to SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 is GPT-6.1 Terra — 10.0 points higher overall, 33% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6: 67.8 overall on LiveBench, $3.00 per 1M blended tokens, about $1,360/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6Blended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

10.0 points higher overall, 33% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8+10.0$2.00−33%$720.00/mo1.1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

6.3 points higher overall, 83% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+6.3$0.525−83%$194.40/mo1.0M
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

2.1 points higher overall, 93% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+2.1$0.200−93%$74.00/mo1M
MiMo-V2.6-Proxiaomi

Effectively the same overall score, 82% cheaper. Head to head →

68.5+0.7$0.544−82%$227.64/mo1.1M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

Effectively the same overall score, 91% cheaper. Head to head →

66.9−0.9$0.262−91%$102.00/mo1.0M

Budget substitutes

Within 15 points of SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6, cheapest first — and only models that are the best score at their price, so nothing here is beaten by a cheaper pick. Worth testing for high-volume traffic where the last few points matter less than the bill.

ModelOverallvs SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6Blended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

3.2 points lower overall, 93% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6−3.2$0.200−93%$74.00/mo1.1M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticClaude Haiku 5.540.0 vs 28.0$0.200−93%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 89.1$0.200−93%
BrowserClaude Haiku 5.569.5 vs 49.4$0.200−93%
Data analysisGLM 5.3 Flash76.4 vs 75.3$0.237−92%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 79.8$0.200−93%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6Blended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

2.1 points higher overall, 93% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+2.1$0.200−93%$74.00/mo1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

6.3 points higher overall, 83% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+6.3$0.525−83%$194.40/mo1.0M
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

10.0 points higher overall, 33% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8+10.0$2.00−33%$720.00/mo1.1M
SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7x-ai

2.4 points higher overall, the same list price. Head to head →

70.1+2.4$3.00$1,360/mo500K
Kimi K3.1 Promoonshotai

3.5 points higher overall, 33% more expensive. Head to head →

71.3+3.5$4.00$1,480/mo1.0M

SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6?

GPT-6.1 Terra. 10.0 points higher overall, 33% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6.

What is the cheapest alternative to SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6's 67.8. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $1,360.

Which model is better than SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 2.1 points higher overall, 93% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 on specific tasks?

Yes, in 5 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (40.0 vs 28.0); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 89.1); browser: Claude Haiku 5.5 (69.5 vs 49.4).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability SpaceXAI: Grok 4.6 has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.