vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 does.

The closest cheaper alternative to SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 is GPT-6.1 Terra — 7.7 points higher overall, 33% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7: 70.1 overall on LiveBench, $3.00 per 1M blended tokens, about $1,360/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7Blended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

7.7 points higher overall, 33% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8+7.7$2.00−33%$720.00/mo1.1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

3.9 points higher overall, 83% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+3.9$0.525−83%$194.40/mo1.0M
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

Effectively the same overall score, 93% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8−0.3$0.200−93%$74.00/mo1M
MiMo-V2.6-Proxiaomi

1.7 points lower overall, 82% cheaper. Head to head →

68.5−1.7$0.544−82%$227.64/mo1.1M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

3.2 points lower overall, 91% cheaper. Head to head →

66.9−3.2$0.262−91%$102.00/mo1.0M

Budget substitutes

Within 15 points of SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7, cheapest first — and only models that are the best score at their price, so nothing here is beaten by a cheaper pick. Worth testing for high-volume traffic where the last few points matter less than the bill.

ModelOverallvs SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7Blended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

5.5 points lower overall, 93% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6−5.5$0.200−93%$74.00/mo1.1M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticGPT-6.1 Terra48.6 vs 46.1$2.00−33%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 84.5$0.200−93%
ReasoningMiniMax M3.1 Flash82.9 vs 82.7$0.262−91%
BrowserClaude Haiku 5.569.5 vs 49.3$0.200−93%
Data analysisDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 101779.5 vs 76.9$0.525−83%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 78.0$0.200−93%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7Blended / 1MRAG assistantContext
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

3.9 points higher overall, 83% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+3.9$0.525−83%$194.40/mo1.0M
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

7.7 points higher overall, 33% cheaper. Head to head →

77.8+7.7$2.00−33%$720.00/mo1.1M
Kimi K3.1 Promoonshotai

1.1 points higher overall, 33% more expensive. Head to head →

71.3+1.1$4.00$1,480/mo1.0M
Gemini 4 Argongoogle

9.2 points higher overall, 33% more expensive. Head to head →

79.3+9.2$4.00$1,440/mo1.0M
GPT-6.1 Solopenai

13.9 points higher overall, 33% more expensive. Head to head →

84.1+13.9$4.00$1,440/mo1.1M

SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7?

GPT-6.1 Terra. 7.7 points higher overall, 33% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7.

What is the cheapest alternative to SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7's 70.1. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $1,360.

Which model is better than SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 — 3.9 points higher overall, 83% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 on specific tasks?

Yes, in 6 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: GPT-6.1 Terra (48.6 vs 46.1); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 84.5); reasoning: MiniMax M3.1 Flash (82.9 vs 82.7).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7 has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.