vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

MiMo-V2.6-Pro alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as MiMo-V2.6-Pro does.

The closest cheaper alternative to MiMo-V2.6-Pro is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 — 5.5 points higher overall, 3% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 68.5 overall on LiveBench, $0.544 per 1M blended tokens, about $227.64/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of MiMo-V2.6-Pro on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs MiMo-V2.6-ProBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

5.5 points higher overall, 3% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+5.5$0.525−3%$194.40/mo1.0M
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

1.4 points higher overall, 63% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+1.4$0.200−63%$74.00/mo1M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

1.6 points lower overall, 52% cheaper. Head to head →

66.9−1.6$0.262−52%$102.00/mo1.0M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

3.9 points lower overall, 63% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6−3.9$0.200−63%$74.00/mo1.1M

Budget substitutes

Within 15 points of MiMo-V2.6-Pro, cheapest first — and only models that are the best score at their price, so nothing here is beaten by a cheaper pick. Worth testing for high-volume traffic where the last few points matter less than the bill.

ModelOverallvs MiMo-V2.6-ProBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
GLM 5.3 Flashz-ai

6.4 points lower overall, 56% cheaper. Head to head →

62.1−6.4$0.237−56%$102.00/mo1.0M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as MiMo-V2.6-Pro there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticClaude Haiku 5.540.0 vs 35.2$0.200−63%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 81.5$0.200−63%
ReasoningClaude Haiku 5.582.4 vs 79.6$0.200−63%
BrowserMiniMax M3.1 Flash80.6 vs 77.3$0.262−52%
Data analysisGPT-6 Luna73.4 vs 72.3$0.200−63%
ResearchClaude Haiku 5.581.9 vs 76.7$0.200−63%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 78.5$0.200−63%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat MiMo-V2.6-Pro on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs MiMo-V2.6-ProBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

1.4 points higher overall, 63% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+1.4$0.200−63%$74.00/mo1M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

5.5 points higher overall, 3% cheaper. Head to head →

74.0+5.5$0.525−3%$194.40/mo1.0M
GPT-6.1 Terraopenai

9.3 points higher overall, 268% more expensive. Head to head →

77.8+9.3$2.00$720.00/mo1.1M
SpaceXAI: Grok 4.7x-ai

1.7 points higher overall, 452% more expensive. Head to head →

70.1+1.7$3.00$1,360/mo500K
Kimi K3.1 Promoonshotai

2.8 points higher overall, 636% more expensive. Head to head →

71.3+2.8$4.00$1,480/mo1.0M

MiMo-V2.6-Pro alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017. 5.5 points higher overall, 3% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like MiMo-V2.6-Pro.

What is the cheapest alternative to MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against MiMo-V2.6-Pro's 68.5. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $227.64.

Which model is better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 1.4 points higher overall, 63% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches MiMo-V2.6-Pro on specific tasks?

Yes, in 7 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (40.0 vs 35.2); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 81.5); reasoning: Claude Haiku 5.5 (82.4 vs 79.6).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability MiMo-V2.6-Pro has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.