vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

GLM 5.3 Flash alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as GLM 5.3 Flash does.

The closest cheaper alternative to GLM 5.3 Flash is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 7.8 points higher overall, 16% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

GLM 5.3 Flash: 62.1 overall on LiveBench, $0.237 per 1M blended tokens, about $102.00/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of GLM 5.3 Flash on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs GLM 5.3 FlashBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

7.8 points higher overall, 16% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+7.8$0.200−16%$74.00/mo1M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

2.5 points higher overall, 16% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6+2.5$0.200−16%$74.00/mo1.1M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as GLM 5.3 Flash there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticClaude Haiku 5.540.0 vs 19.0$0.200−16%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 80.6$0.200−16%
ReasoningClaude Haiku 5.582.4 vs 77.6$0.200−16%
BrowserClaude Haiku 5.569.5 vs 59.8$0.200−16%
ResearchClaude Haiku 5.581.9 vs 70.1$0.200−16%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 77.2$0.200−16%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat GLM 5.3 Flash on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs GLM 5.3 FlashBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

7.8 points higher overall, 16% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+7.8$0.200−16%$74.00/mo1M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

2.5 points higher overall, 16% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6+2.5$0.200−16%$74.00/mo1.1M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

4.8 points higher overall, 11% more expensive. Head to head →

66.9+4.8$0.262$102.00/mo1.0M
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017deepseek

12.0 points higher overall, 121% more expensive. Head to head →

74.0+12.0$0.525$194.40/mo1.0M
MiMo-V2.6-Proxiaomi

6.4 points higher overall, 129% more expensive. Head to head →

68.5+6.4$0.544$227.64/mo1.1M

GLM 5.3 Flash alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to GLM 5.3 Flash?

Claude Haiku 5.5. 7.8 points higher overall, 16% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like GLM 5.3 Flash.

What is the cheapest alternative to GLM 5.3 Flash?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against GLM 5.3 Flash's 62.1. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $102.00.

Which model is better than GLM 5.3 Flash?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 7.8 points higher overall, 16% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches GLM 5.3 Flash on specific tasks?

Yes, in 6 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (40.0 vs 19.0); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 80.6); reasoning: Claude Haiku 5.5 (82.4 vs 77.6).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability GLM 5.3 Flash has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.