// head_to_head
GPT-5.6 Terra vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Published LiveBench scores across all seven categories, live list pricing, context windows, and the measured cost of a point of capability — for both models, side by side.
Effectively the same quality — MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the cheaper way to get it.
The two are within 0.1 points overall, which is inside the range that effort settings alone move a LiveBench score, so treat them as quality-equivalent. MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists 8.3× cheaper per blended million tokens. When quality ties, cost is the whole decision.
openai
GPT-5.6 Terra
- Blended / 1M
- $4.50
- Context
- 1.1M
- Released
- Jul 9, 2026
- Overall score
- 75.0
xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
- Blended / 1M
- $0.544
- Context
- 1.1M
- Released
- Sep 21, 2026
- Overall score
- 74.9
Specs and pricing
| Metric | GPT-5.6 Terra | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench overall Mean of the seven LiveBench category scores, 0–100. Higher is better. | 75.0 | 74.9 |
| Cost per point Measured benchmark spend divided by overall score — dollars per point of capability. | $1.15 | $0.9976 |
| Blended price / 1M 3:1 input:output mix, the usual shape of production traffic. | $4.50 | $0.544win |
| Input price / 1M | $2.00 | $0.435win |
| Output price / 1M | $12.00 | $0.870win |
| Cached input / 1M Price of an input token served from the prompt cache, where the provider publishes one. | $0.200 | $0.0036win |
| Context window | 1.1M | 1.1M |
| Max output tokens | 128K | 131K |
Benchmarks by category
An overall score averages away the thing you probably care about. These are the seven LiveBench categories scored separately — GPT-5.6 Terra on top, MiMo-V2.6-Pro below, both out of 100.
What each one costs to run
Per-token prices are hard to feel. These are monthly list costs for both models across five workload shapes, using each provider's published cached-input rate where there is one.
| Workload | GPT-5.6 Terra | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Support chatbot 1.2K in / 400 out × 200K requests | $1,310/mo | $142.94/mo |
| RAG assistant 8K in / 600 out × 100K requests | $1,600/mo | $227.64/mo |
| Coding agent 40K in / 4K out × 20K requests | $1,552/mo | $176.02/mo |
| Document extraction 20K in / 1.5K out × 50K requests | $2,810/mo | $478.68/mo |
| Bulk classification 500 in / 20 out × 5M requests | $5,300/mo | $958.80/mo |
Which should you pick?
The workload is coding or agentic work
GPT-5.6 Terra
Leads on coding — 86.2 against 81.5.
You are cost-constrained
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Cheaper on blended list price at $0.544 per million tokens.
GPT-5.6 Terra vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro FAQ
Which is better, GPT-5.6 Terra or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
Effectively the same quality — MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the cheaper way to get it. The two are within 0.1 points overall, which is inside the range that effort settings alone move a LiveBench score, so treat them as quality-equivalent. MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists 8.3× cheaper per blended million tokens. When quality ties, cost is the whole decision.
Is GPT-5.6 Terra cheaper than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. On a 3:1 input:output blend, GPT-5.6 Terra lists at $4.50 per million tokens and MiMo-V2.6-Pro at $0.544 — MiMo-V2.6-Pro is 8.3× cheaper. Input and output are priced separately — GPT-5.6 Terra charges $2.00 in and $12.00 out, MiMo-V2.6-Pro charges $0.435 and $0.870 — so the model that looks cheaper flips depending on how output-heavy your workload is.
GPT-5.6 Terra vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro: which scores higher on benchmarks?
GPT-5.6 Terra scores 75.0 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores 74.9 overall on LiveBench, the mean of its seven categories. That gap is inside the range that effort settings alone move a score, so treat them as equivalent on published quality. Category scores differ from the overall figure — a model can lead on reasoning and trail on coding, which the per-category table above breaks out.
Which gives better value for money, GPT-5.6 Terra or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
They are close. GPT-5.6 Terra costs $1.15 per point of overall capability and MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs $0.9976, a difference small enough that workload shape will matter more than the rate.
Does GPT-5.6 Terra or MiMo-V2.6-Pro have a bigger context window?
They are effectively the same — 1.1M for GPT-5.6 Terra and 1.1M for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
Do GPT-5.6 Terra and MiMo-V2.6-Pro support prompt caching?
Both publish a cached-input rate: $0.200 per million for GPT-5.6 Terra and $0.0036 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro, against full input rates of $2.00 and $0.435. On a workload with a long stable prefix — a system prompt, a tool schema, a retrieved corpus — that changes the economics more than the headline price does.
Related comparisons
How these numbers are produced
- Price — provider list price from OpenRouter, refreshed every 15 minutes. “Blended” is a 3:1 input:output mix.
- Scores — LiveBench release 2026-09-02, using their own category map. Each model shows its strongest published run. A blank means “not evaluated”, never “bad”.
- Cost per point — the measured dollars LiveBench spent on the run, divided by the score it earned.
- “Win” — awarded only past a threshold: one full point on a benchmark score, 10% on a price, 25% on a context window. Anything tighter reports as a tie, because effort settings alone move a LiveBench score by more than that.
Published benchmarks rank models on someone else's tasks. Before committing, see LLM & agent evaluation for building an eval on your own.