vakati-tech.ai

// alternatives · October 2026

Gemma 4 31B alternatives

Cheaper models that come close, budget substitutes, and the cheapest step up — chosen on published LiveBench scores and live list price, never on our opinion. Every model here supports tool calling and image input, as Gemma 4 31B does.

The closest cheaper alternative to Gemma 4 31B is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 31.1 points higher overall, 20% cheaper on LiveBench and list price.

Gemma 4 31B: 38.7 overall on LiveBench, $0.250 per 1M blended tokens, about $184.00/mo for a RAG assistant.

Cheaper, close in quality

Lower list price and within 5 points of Gemma 4 31B on LiveBench overall — the switches least likely to be noticed by users. Strongest first.

ModelOverallvs Gemma 4 31BBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

31.1 points higher overall, 20% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+31.1$0.200−20%$74.00/mo1M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

25.9 points higher overall, 20% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6+25.9$0.200−20%$74.00/mo1.1M
GLM 5.3 Flashz-ai

23.3 points higher overall, 5% cheaper. Head to head →

62.1+23.3$0.237−5%$102.00/mo1.0M
Nemotron 3.5 Super VLnvidia

11.5 points higher overall, 5% cheaper. Head to head →

50.2+11.5$0.237−5%$98.00/mo1.0M

Match it on one task for less

For each LiveBench category, the cheapest model that scores at least as well as Gemma 4 31B there. Useful when your workload is mostly one kind of task.

CategoryCheapest matchScoreBlended / 1M
Long-horizon agenticClaude Haiku 5.540.0 vs 10.7$0.200−20%
CodingClaude Haiku 5.591.4 vs 49.0$0.200−20%
ReasoningClaude Haiku 5.582.4 vs 68.3$0.200−20%
BrowserClaude Haiku 5.569.5 vs 0.0$0.200−20%
Data analysisGPT-6 Luna73.4 vs 53.3$0.200−20%
ResearchClaude Haiku 5.581.9 vs 44.4$0.200−20%
Documents & designClaude Haiku 5.583.1 vs 58.4$0.200−20%

Stronger options, cheapest first

Models that beat Gemma 4 31B on LiveBench overall, ordered by what the upgrade costs.

ModelOverallvs Gemma 4 31BBlended / 1MRAG assistantContext
Claude Haiku 5.5anthropic

31.1 points higher overall, 20% cheaper. Head to head →

69.8+31.1$0.200−20%$74.00/mo1M
GPT-6 Lunaopenai

25.9 points higher overall, 20% cheaper. Head to head →

64.6+25.9$0.200−20%$74.00/mo1.1M
Nemotron 3.5 Super VLnvidia

11.5 points higher overall, 5% cheaper. Head to head →

50.2+11.5$0.237−5%$98.00/mo1.0M
GLM 5.3 Flashz-ai

23.3 points higher overall, 5% cheaper. Head to head →

62.1+23.3$0.237−5%$102.00/mo1.0M
MiniMax M3.1 Flashminimax

28.2 points higher overall, 5% more expensive. Head to head →

66.9+28.2$0.262$102.00/mo1.0M

Gemma 4 31B alternatives FAQ

What is the best alternative to Gemma 4 31B?

Claude Haiku 5.5. 31.1 points higher overall, 20% cheaper. Every suggestion supports tool calling and image input, like Gemma 4 31B.

What is the cheapest alternative to Gemma 4 31B?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.200 per 1M blended tokens, scoring 69.8 overall against Gemma 4 31B's 38.7. On a RAG assistant at 100K requests a month that is $74.00 instead of $184.00.

Which model is better than Gemma 4 31B?

The cheapest model that scores higher overall on LiveBench is Claude Haiku 5.5 — 31.1 points higher overall, 20% cheaper.

Is there a cheaper model that matches Gemma 4 31B on specific tasks?

Yes, in 7 of the seven LiveBench categories. For example, long-horizon agentic: Claude Haiku 5.5 (40.0 vs 10.7); coding: Claude Haiku 5.5 (91.4 vs 49.0); reasoning: Claude Haiku 5.5 (82.4 vs 68.3).

How alternatives are chosen

  • Scores — LiveBench release 2026-10-25. Only models with a published run are suggested on quality; a missing model means “not evaluated”, not “worse”.
  • Prices — live list prices from OpenRouter, blended 3:1 input:output. Monthly figures price a RAG assistant with the published cached-input rate where there is one.
  • Same job — suggestions must support every capability Gemma 4 31B has among tool calling and image input. Other listings of the same model (free or batch tiers) are variants, not alternatives, and are left out.

A few points on a public benchmark can hide large differences on your own tasks. Shortlist here, then decide with an eval — how to build one.